NOVARI HEALTH CORPORATION 

Terms of Use 

The software application that you are about to access (the “Application”) is provided to you (the “Licensee”) by the Novari Health Corporation (“Novari”).  

By accepting electronically (for example, clicking “I Agree”), accessing or using the Application, you agree to bound by these Terms of Use and Novari’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, then you may not use the Application.  

1. Definitions. 

When used in these Terms of Use, the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 (a) Application” has the meaning ascribed to that term in the first paragraph of these Terms of Use and includes any and all other information, data, documents, materials, works and other content, devices, methods, processes, hardware, software and other technologies and inventions, including the Application Content (as defined below) and any technical or functional descriptions, requirements, plans or reports, that are provided or used by you or the Licensee in connection with the Application or otherwise comprise or relate to the Application, but expressly excluding (i) Personal Information (as defined below); and (ii) informationdata and other content that you input into the Application;  

(b) Application Content” means any and all content or other works of authorship, including the Clinical Content (as defined below), made available to you in connection with the Application but expressly excluding: (i) Personal Information (as defined below); and (ii) informationdata and other content that you input into the Application; 

(c) “Clinical Content” means medical or clinical information such as terminology, vocabularies, alerts, standard ranges of normal or expected result values, and any other clinical content or rules that may be provided to you or the Licensee for use with the Application, together with any related Documentation; 

(d) Confidential Information” means information in any form or medium (whether oral, written, electronic or other) that Novari considers confidential or proprietary, including, Documentation, Application Content and all other information consisting of or relating to Novari’s technology, trade secrets, know-how, business operations, plans, strategies, customers and pricing and information, in each case whether or not marked, designated or otherwise identified as “confidential”. Confidential Information does not include information that you can demonstrate by written or other documentary records(i) was rightfully known to you without restriction on use or disclosure prior to such information being disclosed or made available to you in these Terms of Use or the Application; (ii) was or becomes generally known by the public other than by your non-compliance with these Terms of Use; (iii) was or is received by you on a non-confidential basis from a third party (other than the Licensee) that was not or is not, at the time of such receipt, under any obligation to maintain its confidentiality; or (iv) was independently developed by you without reference to or use of any Confidential Information; 

(eDocumentation” means any manuals, instructions or other documents or materials that Novari provides or makes available to you in any form or medium and which describe the functionality, components, features or requirements of the Application, including any aspect of the installation, configuration, integration, operation, use, support or maintenance of the Application; 

(f) Intellectual Property Rights” means any and all registered and unregistered rights granted, applied for or otherwise now or hereafter in existence under or related to any patent, copyright, trade-mark, trade secret, database protection or other intellectual property rights laws, and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection in any part of the world; 

(g) Personal Information” means, collectively, Personal Health Information and “personal information” as that term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada); 

(h) Purpose” means the intended use of the Application as described by Novari; and 

(i) Term shall have the meaning given to that term in Section 5.1 of these Terms of Use. 

 

2. Accessand Registration 

2.1 Grant of Access. Subject to these Terms of UseNovari grants to you, a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable right to access and use the Application and the services and information that Novari makes available in connection with the Application, solely for the Purpose (the “License”) 

2.2 Authorized Users. You represent, warrant and covenant to Novari thatat all times while you are accessing the Application you are a natural person, 18 years of age or older, and a legal resident of Canada. 

2.3 Registration. In order to access the Application, you are required to create an account. You represent and warrant to Novari that all information that you provide to Novari in connection with your account will be accurate and complete and you agree to maintain and update such information as necessary, from time to time, to keep it accurate, current and completeYou are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account and for keeping your account password and other access credentials secure. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must notify Novari immediately.  

3. Use of the Application 

3.1 AcknowledgementsIn accessing and using the Application, you acknowledge and agree as follows: 

(a) the Application is not intended to function as a persistent database and Novari provides no warranties that Personal Information and other content will be preserved or retained for any particular period of time; 

(b) any Clinical Content furnished by Novari in connection with the Application is for information management and diagnostic purposes only and its use contemplates and requires the involvement of trained individuals; 

(c) Novari has not represented that the Application has the ability to diagnose disease, prescribe treatment, or perform any other tasks that constitute the practice of medicine or any other regulated health profession; and 

(d) the Application utilizes the internet. As between you and Novari (but without limiting any of Novari’s obligations to the Licensee) Novari does not warrant that the Application will be uninterrupted, error-free, or completely secure. Novari does not and cannot control all aspects of the flow of data to or from Novari’s network, the network you are using to access the Application and other portions of the internet. Such flow depends in large part on the internet services provided or controlled by third parties. Actions or inactions of such third parties can impair or disrupt end user’s connections to the internet (or portions thereof). Accordingly, Novari disclaims any and all liability resulting from or related to such events.  

3.2 Restrictions on Use. In accessing and using the Application, you agree that you will not do any of the following: 

(a) violate these Terms of Use or any laws; 

(b) provide any false or misleading information to Novari, the Licensee or any other users of the Application; 

(c) infringe any rights (including but not limited to intellectual property rights) of any third party; 

(d) upload to or transmit from the Application any data, file or software that contains a virus, trojan horse, work or other technologies that may harm the Application or the interests or property of Novari, the Licensee or other third parties; 

(e) distribute spam, advertisements or other bulk messages; 

(f) hack or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of the Application (including interference with or by-passing security features); 

(g) reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, distribute or make available to any third party, modify, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or create derivative works of or otherwise exploit for any purpose, other than the Purpose, the Application, the Application Content, or any portion of the foregoing, without express written consent of Novari; 

(h) use the Application and/or Confidential Information to enable, support, or otherwise aid Licensee or a third party in developing any product, software or service competitive with the Application or any of Novari’s products or services;  

(i) use any robot, spider or other automatic program or device, or manual process to monitor, copy, summarize, or otherwise extract information from the Application in whole or in part; 

(j) use public or shared computers to access the Application. 

3.3 Positive Obligations. In accessing and using the Application, you further agree that you shall do the following: 

(a) use a current web-browser that supports encryption, and ensure that it is up-to-date; 

(b) use a secure network when accessing the Application; 

(c) use a software or hardware firewall to protect your devices from network intrusion; 

(d) install and maintain anti-spyware, anti-malware, and anti-virus software; 

(e) abide by all applicable laws; 

(f) keep all computer access codes (username and password) or access devices in respect of the Application secure and not share them with others and promptly log out of the Application when leaving your workstation unattended; 

 (g) notify Novari and the Licensee immediately if you become aware of any potential security or privacy breaches in respect of the Application. 

3. Intellectual Property and Confidentiality  

3.1 Reservation of Rights. All right, title and interest in and to the Application, including all intellectual Property Rights in the Application, are and will remain with Novari or its licensorsYou acknowledge and agree that you have no right, license or authorization with respect to the Application except as expressly set forth in these Terms of Use 

3.2 Feedback. In the event that you provide Novari with any comments, suggestions, data, information or feedback in respect of the Applicationyou acknowledge and agree that all such feedback may be freely used by Novari, at its sole discretion, for the design, development, improvement, marketing, commercialization and operation of the Application and its other products and services, without any restrictions or other obligations to you based on confidentiality or Intellectual Property Rights. 

3.3 Printing or Saving Content. In the event that you have the option of saving or reproducing images, text or other content through the Application, you expressly acknowledge and agree that the entire right, title and interest in and to such content remains with Novari. You shall not modify such content in any way whatsoever and shall not remove or alter any Novari notices. 

4. Disclaimers, Limitation of Liability and Exclusion of Damages 

4.1 Application of this Section. This section applies to your use of the Application only. 

4.2 No Warranties, etc. As between you and Novari, the Application, including the Clinical Content, is provided on an “as is” basis in its present state and condition. No warranty, representation, guarantee, condition, undertaking or term, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, as to the condition, quality, durability, accuracy, completeness, performance, non-infringement of third party rights, merchantability, quiet enjoyment, or fitness for a particular purpose or use of the Application or Clinical Content is given or assumed by Novari and all such warranties, representations, conditions, undertakings and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law, as are any warranties arising from course of dealing or usage. Novari does not warrant that defects in the Application, including the Clinical Content will be corrected. No oral or written information or advice given by Novari or any Novari representative or reseller shall create a warranty. Novari does not warrant that the Application, including the Clinical Content, will yield any particular business, financial or medical result. 

4.3 Limitation of Liability.  

(a) Total Damages. Novari’s total cumulative liability to you under, in connection with, or related to the Application, the License and these Terms of Use will be limited to One Canadian Dollar ($1), whether based on breach of contract, warranty, tort, product liability, or otherwise.  

(b) Exclusion of Damages. In no event will Novari be liable to you under, in connection with, or related to the Application, the License or these Terms of Use for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, lost profits or loss of goodwill, whether based on breach of contract, warranty, tort, product liability, or otherwise, and whether or not Novari has been advised of the possibility of such damage.  

5. Termination. 

5.1 Term. The term of the License shall commence when you first access the Application and only be terminated in accordance with these Terms of Use 

5.2 Termination for Cause. Novari may terminate the License immediately upon notice to you if you breach these Terms of Use. Novari shall further have the right to suspend the License, in its sole discretion, if Novari suspects or otherwise has grounds to believe that you are not complying with these Terms of Use or any other policies or terms that Novari may implement, from time to time, with respect to the Application.  

6. General.  

6.1 Notices. Novari will send notices to you through the Application, using the email address affiliated with your account, or by registered mail. Notices sent by registered mail will be deemed received five (5) days following the date of mailing. Any notice that you wish to send to us must be sent by registered mail to:  

Novari Health Inc.
Suite 401, 1473 John Counter Boulevard
Kingston, Ontario
K7M 8Z6 

Re: End User Inquiries 

6.2 Dispute Resolution. These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable in Ontario. The exclusive forum for the resolution of any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with the Application or these Terms of Use shall be a court of appropriate jurisdiction located in the City of Kingston in the Province of OntarioYou hereby waive any right that you might otherwise have to object to such venue or seek dismissal of any action or proceedings on the basis of forum non-conveniens. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if Novari seeks injunctive proceedings to preserve confidentiality obligations or Intellectual Property Rights, then it is entitled to seek relief before the competent court or authority of any jurisdiction. 

6.3 Amendment. Novari reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time and from time to time upon notice to you. Your use of the Application following delivery of such notice will signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms. 

6.4 No Waiver. The failure of Novari to enforce at any time any of the provisions of these Terms of Use, or to require at any time the performance by you of any of the provisions of these Terms of Use, shall not be construed to be a waiver of such provisions, nor in any way affect the validity of these Terms of Use or any part thereof, or the right of Novari thereafter to enforce any such provision. 

6.5 No Third-Party beneficiaries. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall be construed as creating or giving rise to any rights for any third parties or any persons other than you. 

6.6Severability. If any one or more of the provisions of these Terms of Use shall be held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality or enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. 

6.7 Assignment. You shall not assign or otherwise transfer any of your rights, or delegate or otherwise transfer any of your obligations or performance, in respect of the License or these Terms of Use without Novari’s prior written consent, which may be withheld at its sole discretion. Novari may assign the License, in whole or in part, and/or its rights and obligations in respect of these Terms of Use to any party, upon notice to youThese Terms of Use are binding upon and enure to the benefit of each of you and Novari and your respective permitted successors and assigns. 

6.8 Entire Agreement. These Terms of Use, and all other documents that are incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use, constitute the entire agreement between you and Novari with respect to the subject matter contained herein and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to such subject matter.  

 

4812-3416-0973, v. 1